Registers of interest

This register gives board members a mechanism to publicly declare private interests which may conflict, or be perceived to conflict, with their public duties.

Published Last Updated

 

Ann Allen, Board Member
Initial term: 1 July 2020 - 30 June 2024
 
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration

AWP Consulting LLP [Partner]

SURCO Ltd [Managing Director]

Chartered Institution Civil Engineering Surveyors [CEO]

Scottish Futures Trust [Board Member]

Architecture Design Scotland [Chair]

Crown Estate Scotland – July 2021

Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities None  
Non-financial interests

National Museum Scotland [Trustee]

Women in Property [Chair, Scottish Board]

Women in Property (Chair Scottish Board ) stepped down February 2022

Chair Huddersfield Student Union Start October 2021

Built Environment Trust (Chair) start November 2021
 

Close family members None  
Jo Armstrong, Board Member
Initial term: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2020
Extension: 1 July 2020 - 30 June 2024
Register of interests
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration

JA Analysis Ltd [Director]
Armstrong & Armstrong Ltd [Director]

Wheatley Group [Non-executive Director]

OFGEM Electricity Network Innovation

Competition Expert Group [Chair] 

Additions:

HUB West of Scotland [Independent Chair] [August 2018]

Competition and Markets Authority [2020-21]

Glasgow Housing Association [Non-executive Director and Trustee] [2021-22]

Competition and Markets Authority [Panel Member] [May 2020]

Wheatly Housing Group [Chair] [September 2021]

Removed:

JA Analysis Ltd [Director] [2019-20]

Armstrong & Armstrong Ltd [Director] [2019-20]

OFGEM Electricity Network Innovation Competition Expert Group [Chair] [October 2020]

Glasgow Housing Association [Trustee] [Sept 2021]

Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities

Armstrong & Armstrong Ltd

JA Analysis Ltd

Removed:

JA Analysis Ltd [2019-20]

Non-financial interests

Social Investment Scotland [Director]

Institute of Directors [Fellow]

RSA [Fellow]

Additions:

Consumer and Markets Ministerial Taskforce [Member] [January 2018]

Institute of Directors Advisory Board [Member] [October 2017]

Alzheimer Scotland Commission [Member] [2018-19]

Removed:

Social Investment Scotland [Director] [March 2017]

Alzheimer Scotland Commission [Member] [2019-20]

RSA [Fellow] [2019-20]

Consumer and Markets Ministerial Taskforce [Member] [2019]

Close family members Armstrong and Armstrong: Marg Armstrong (sister) Director  
Donald MacRae, Chair
Initial term: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2020, appointed Chair from 1 May 2018 - 30 April 2022
Extension: 1 May 2022 - 30 April 2026
Register of interests
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) - economic development [Board member]   
Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Interests in shares and securities None  
Non-financial interests

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland [Governor]

David Hume Institute [Trustee]

Advisory Board Interface [Member]

Skills Committee SFC & SDS [Member]

Additions:

Scottish Growth Fund LLP of Social Investment Scotland (SIS) [Director] [2/2/16]

Removed:

David Hume Institute [Trustee] Ceased 20/09/2018

Skills Committee SFC & SDS [Member] Ceased 29/09/2016

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland [Governor] Ceased 08/12/21

Close family members None  
Robin McGill, Board Member
Initial term: 1 January 2020 - 31 December 2023
Register of interests
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration None  
Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities None  
Financial interests None  
Close family members None  
Charles Ross-Stewart, Audit and Risk Committee Member
Initial term: 1 September 2018 - 31 August 2021
Extension: 1 September 2021 - 31 December 2022
Register of interest
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration Blacket Consultancy Ltd [Director] [Provision of consultancy services]  Blacket Consultancy Ltd role no longer in effect as from March 2021 (company has been dissolved)
Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities None I have an ownership interest in the shares of Citigroup Inc (deferred compensation from previous employment) with a value in excess of £25,000
Non-financial interests None  
Close family members None  
Wendy Staden, Audit and Risk Committee Member
Initial term: 10 September 2019 - 9 September 2021
Extension: 10 September 2021 - 31 December 2022
Register of interests
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration Daiseishi Ltd. - Regulated Infrastructure Consultancy - Director   
Other roles AliumBlue LLP - Regulated Infrastructure Consultancy - Partner (from June 2021; remuneration received as self-employed from April 2022)  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities Royal Dutch Shell
British Telecommunications
Centrica
BG Group
 
Non-financial interests None  
Close family members None  
Alan Sutherland, Chief Executive
Start date: 1 November 1999
Register of interests
CATEGORY INITIAL DECLARATION AMENDMENTS
Remuneration None  
Other roles None  
Contracts None  
Houses, land and buildings None  
Interests in shares and securities None  
Non-financial interests Governing Board of UNESCO, Centre for Water Law, Policy and Science [Member] OECD Network of Economic Regulators [Bureau Member] [Added April 2022]
Close family members None  

 

Was this information useful to you?